Any Question? Call Us now:
(08)71233466

Parent Migration

What is a parent migration type visa?

In simple words, a parent migration or a parent type visa is that type which let the parents live in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. This visa includes a long waiting period mainly up to 30 years before the approval of this type of Visa.
SUBSECTIONS RELATED TO PARENT MIGRATION VISA:
The parent category of visas includes 2 types of groups under it:

  1. The Parent Visa Classes
  2. Contributory Parent Classes

Parents are also eligible for the permanent migration to Australia under:

  • Contributory Parent
  • Contributory Aged Parent
  • Parent
  • Aged Parent

To know more about the eligibility criteria, contact to Migration lawyer Adelaide.

Get in Touch with Us
Speak with your Migration Agent in Adelaide

REQUIREMENTS:

You are eligible to apply for the Parent Migration if you do follow the following points:

  • If your child is an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen, then you can easily apply for the visa.
  • If you are living in Australia for a period of least 2 years legally before you lodge your visa application.
  • If you have a sponsor who helps you regarding the same.
  • If you meet the Balance of family test criteria.
  • If you fulfill all the health and character requirements.
  • If you are prepared to wait in a queue before your visa can be decided.

How long can You stay in Australia on a parent visa?

A parent category visa allows you to live in Australia for a period of at least 2 years as a memory resident of the country or it also includes the one who is living in Australia as the permanent residents.
What this visa lets you do?
The Parent migration is a type of permanent residence visa. It allows you and any member of your family member who has also been granted this visa:

  • To stay in Australia for an indefinite period.
  • To work and study in Australia.
  • To enroll in Medicare and Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • To apply for Australian citizenship if you are eligible.
  • To sponsor eligible relatives for PR.
  • To travel to and from Australia for about five years from the date the visa is granted.

For any other detail or information, try to switch to a well experienced and professional Migration agent Adelaide.