X

How can we help you!

Any Question? Call Us now:
(08)71233466

186 Visa Checklist

186 visa is employer nominations scheme to obtain visa to live in Australia. To obtain a visa you have to submit a complete application form for permanent employer sponsored visa or nominated visa with a declaration about visa sponsorship.

You can apply for a 186 visa through your employer, to obtain a 186 visa you and your employer have to satisfy some requirement, where the employer has to satisfy that he had provided training to its Australian employee and permanent resident employee If applicant is applying for visa under the Temporary Residence Transition stream, then he need to complete 2 years of full-time work as a 457 visa holder. If the applicant is applying under the Direct Entry stream for visa then he has to prove his skills by giving test to a person in the nominated occupation from the employer, he should also have experience of more than 3 years.

Visa applicant also have to make a commitment to work in the nominated role for a period of at least 2 years from the date that permanent residency is granted. The employer will also need to make the commitment to ensure that the role available to the visa applicant for that period. The role in which visa applicant is nominated has to perform needs to balance with an eligible occupation on the consolidated sponsored occupation list. Adelaide Migration Agent can help you to solve this issue.

Your character have to be assessed to obtain a 186 visa. Police will checks you and everyone included in your application, and also ensure if they are migrating or not. When required, you must have to provide a scanned colour copy of an Australian national police check. You have to good at English speaking and writing and fulfil following criteria.

You have get a score of at least 6 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application. At least ‘B’ in each of should be got by the applicant in the four test components of an Occupational English Test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application. You have to get minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test. We are the registered Migration Agent in Adelaide and can help you to achieve this score by providing platform for practicing English speaking skills.