Partner Visa Australia

Australian Department of Home Affairs has introduced different types of Partner visas to specially fulfill the needs of spouses or soon-to-be spouses of Australian permanent resident or an eligible Australian/New Zealand citizen. Spouse Visa Australia can be temporary or permanent depending on the need, purpose and reason of stay. It is also available for both type of applicants who are onshore or who are living outside of the country.

This Australian Partner Visa is for you if you desire to join your partners in Australia. In general, you must have a sponsor to get this visa and there are certain requirements that you must satisfy such as age (18 years or above), health and character in order to get any of the Partner Visa grant. However, Conditions, fees and eligibility differ according to the category of Partner Visa you choose to apply for.

Partner/Spouse Visa Australia Categories:

Partner Visa Subclass 820 – Temporary

You can apply for the Visa 820 if you want to join your partner or spouse in Australia living as an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. When applying for this visa individuals must be either legally married in Australia or lawfully married in a country where the marriage took place or was solemnized. This is an onshore partner visa.

 

The Partner Temporary Visa Subclass 820 apart from the rights of living allows one to study in a course of their choice and enroll in benefits such as medical expenses and hospital care in Australia.

 

An individual is eligible to apply for this Partner Visa 820 if he or she is married or in de facto relationship for at least one year with the Australian partner.

 

If you need professional assistance, call us (08) 7123 3466 or leave us a quick inquiry.

Partner Visa Subclass 801 – Permanent

An individual can apply for Visa 801  to live with their Australian partner indefinitely. This is second and final stage of the partner visa application. You can be eligible to apply for this stage after two years of your first application. You can be on-or-Offshore when the immigration authority decides on your permanent partner visa application. When applying for a permanent visa under the grounds of marriage, individuals must be either legally married in Australia or lawfully married in a country where the marriage took place or was solemnized.

 

This Visa Subclass 801 allows you to live in Australia with the Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen partner indefinitely. With this visa you can also study and work in the country along with the health care benefits.

 

You are eligible if you are 18 years or above when you apply for this Partner Visa 801 and have obtained sponsorship from your partner for financial support when you move to Australia.

 

For more information, please make an enquiry with one of our qualified and experienced Migration Consultant or call us (08) 7123 3466

Partner Visa Subclass 309 (Provisional)

You can apply for Visa 309 if you are married or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. Your de facto relationship with the partner must be at least 12 months old and your marriage must be justified by Australian law. This is an offshore-partner visa.

 

This Spouse Visa Subclass 309 allows you to stay in Australia until your Partner Visa Subclass 100 which is the second stage of sc 309 visa is decided (whether be issued or not). You may also enroll in a course at your own cost and do a job in Australia. Australian health scheme, Medicare is also obtainable under this visa.

 

An eligible applicant of Partner Visa 309 is one who knows their partner for at least three years or you and your Australian partner has a dependent child of your relationship. You must also clear health and character check to get this visa.

 

If you need professional assistance, call us (08) 7123 3466 or leave us a quick inquiry.

Partner Visa Subclass 100 (Migration)

An individual can apply for Visa 100 if they wish to live with their partner settled in Australia as an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen permanently. Your marriage must be justified by Australian law or if in a de facto relationship, it must be at least 12 months old.

This Partner Visa Subclass 100 lets you stay, work and study in Australia permanently, obtain some social security payments from the Australian government, if eligible and travel-to-and-from Australia for a period of five years from the date visa is granted. You can also Sponsor your eligible family members for permanent residence.

 

You will need to prove your ongoing relationship with relevant documents to become eligible for Partner Visa 100. Besides you must also get sponsorship for financial support from your partner and fulfill health and character requirements.

 

For more information, please make an enquiry with one of our qualified and experienced Migration Consultant or call us (08) 7123 3466

Prospective Marriage Visa Subclass 300

You can apply for Visa Subclass 300 to marry your Australian citizen or permanent resident soon-to-be partner. You should marry your prospective spouse before your visa ends.

 

With the Visa 300, an individual can travel to Australia and stay in the country for up to 9 months. You can also work or study in Australia at your own expense.

 

This Partner Visa 300 is obtainable as long as an individual meets the general eligibility criteria such as health, character and no debts to the Australian government. Also, it is mandatory that each of the partner know and have met one another personally.

 

If you need professional assistance, call us (08) 7123 3466 or leave us a quick inquiry.

Share this information with your friends:

Have a Query? Send Us a Quick Inquiry
Our Registered Migration Agent will get in touch with you shortly.




How we can help you with visa process?

We have dealt with numerous clients from different nations as well as cultural backgrounds and helped them live with their partners in Australia by assisting them with their Spouse visa Australia application. If you have decided to join your spouse or fiancée and want to apply for Partner Migration Visa or Parent Visa in Adelaide we will help you choose the best visa according to your immigration needs. Moreover, we provide a comprehensive checklist and prepare a valid visa file addressing all the legislations required. We also follow up with the department of home affairs on your behalf and keep you updated of the progress until visa decision is made. Fill out the enquiry form or visit us at your nearest Migration agent Adelaide office if you wish to apply for Partner Visa.

Migration Agent Adelaide

4.9
See All Reviews
Enquire Now
Fb Chat