Other Family Visas

Australia is one to the leading destinations in terms of international students, job-seekers and individuals aspiring different business opportunities because of the most progressive nature of the country in every aspect. The country is favorite of many due to the several reasons such as high-quality education, most promising career, pleasant life style and best of all the efforts of the migration agency to bring family members together for which they have introduced various kinds of family visa. These family visas permit the partners, parents, children and other eligible family members to move to Australia while complying to some criteria’s.

Other Family Visa Categories:
New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa Subclass 461

Family Relationship Visa 461 allows Non-New Zealand citizens to enter and stay in Australia with a relative who is a special category visa holder and a New Zealand citizen. The Subclass 461 visa can be obtained if you are:

  • Not a citizen of New Zealand
  • You must be a part of a family of a New Zealand citizen and not an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Your New Zealand citizen family must be travelling to Australia with you and will be issued a special category visa subclass 444 or should already hold the same.
  • You must be either the child, step child or partner of a New Zealand citizen

With the Australian visa subclass 461 you get a permit to live, work and study in the country for a maximum of five years. You can stay or travel to-and-from Australia for a period of five years from the date the visa is issued. An individual might be eligible for a visa subclass 461 if:

  • You have your own private health insurance as under this visa you will not get a medical coverage by Australia’s national health scheme, Medicare
  • You do not hold any debts towards Australian Government or if any then have already arranged for the repayment
  • All your family members including yourself must pass the health requirements
  • You should present a certificate of character as required by immigration department

 

If you need professional assistance, call us (08) 7123 3466 or leave us a quick inquiry.

Remaining Relative Visa Subclass 115 – Offshore

If you are a lone near relative of an Australian resident living offshore and wish to migrate to Australia permanently then Subclass 115 visa is for you. It can be obtained if an individual:

  • or his/her partner’s lone near relatives live in Australia
  • the eligible near relative or partner will sponsor him/her and all family members included and considered applicants in the application
  • he/she has someone to provide a guarantee of support

The Last Remaining Relative Visa lets one live in Australia indefinitely as a permanent resident, apply for an Australian citizenship, if eligible and travel in and out of Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date of grant of visa. Part of the eligibility to obtain is that Remaining relative visa (subclass 115) one should have a sponsor above 18 years of age and:

  • Must provide health certificate
  • They should clear the character requirements
  • They will need to sign the Australian values statement
  • Should not hold any debts towards Australian government

 

For more information, please make an enquiry with one of our qualified and experienced Migration Consultant or call us (08) 7123 3466

Remaining Relative Visa Subclass 835

Remaining Relative Visa subclass 835 visa lets an individual inside Australia whose lone near relatives live in the said country to stay here as a permanent resident. To be able to apply for the Subclass 835,

  • Your or your partner’s relatives in Australia must be the only near relatives you have
  • There must be someone who can and will provide the assurance of support for you
  • You get the sponsorship from the relatives or their partners

The Remaining Relative Visa lets an individual stay in Australia forever as a permanent resident, apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible and travel as may time as they wish to and from Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date of grant of visa. Following are the other important requirements to fulfill to get this visa grant:

  • Must clear the set health requirements
  • Must be able to present the character certificate
  • They will need to sign the Australian values statement
  • Should not possess any debts towards the Australian government or if any then must clear before applying for the family visa

 

If you need professional assistance, call us (08) 7123 3466 or leave us a quick inquiry.

Carer Visa Subclass 116

Carer Visa (subclass 116) are a part of family migration of Australian immigration. This visa is designed for the ones who want to take for a relative living in Australia, suffering from an everlasting medical condition. They do not have to be the immediate carer of the person suffering but can also apply to assist a relative rendering help or care to a family member. To obtain this family visa, one’s relative must:

  • have been assessed or evaluated as needing care, or have arranged for evaluation with an assigned provider of health service
  • be unable to get the care they need from any other source in Australia
  • be a citizen of Australia
  • be an eligible citizen of New Zealand

With the subclass 116, one can stay in Australia indefinitely as a permanent resident, later apply for citizenship of the said country if eligible and travel in and out of Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date of grant of the visa. Aside from the requirements given above, to get the Subclass 116 visa one should be:

  • Able to present character certificate
  • Clear the health requirements set by the immigration department
  • Will need to sign an Australian values statement
  • Should have arranged to pay any outstanding debts towards Australian Government, if any

 

For more information, please make an enquiry with one of our qualified and experienced Migration Consultant or call us (08) 7123 3466

Carer Visa Subclass 836

This visa is designed for the ones who want to take for a relative living in Australia, suffering from an everlasting medical condition. They do not have to be the immediate carer of the person suffering but can also apply to assist a relative rendering help or care to a family member. Carer Visa (subclass 836) is a part of family migration of Australian immigration and is slightly different from subclass 116 visa as you have to be onshore while applying for this visa to continue providing help to family member in need of care. To obtain the visa, his relative must:

  • have been assessed as in need of care, or, have arranged for an evaluation of a health service provider assigned
  • be unable to get the care needed from any other source in the country
  • be an Australian citizen
  • permanent resident or eligible citizen of New Zealand

This Carer Visa in Australia allows one to stay in Australia indefinitely as a permanent resident, apply for citizenship of the country if eligible and travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date of grant of the visa. The applicant to get this visa grant must be:

  • Able to present character certificate
  • Clear the health requirements set by the immigration department
  • Will need to sign an Australian values statement
  • Should have arranged to pay any outstanding debts towards Australian Government, if any

 

If you need professional assistance, call us (08) 7123 3466 or leave us a quick inquiry.

Share this information with your friends:

Have a Query? Send Us a Quick Inquiry
Our Registered Migration Agent will get in touch with you shortly.




How we can help you with Visa process?

Our team comprises highly qualified and widely experienced registered migration consultants. We can help you with the assessment of your circumstances and advice you about the most suitable visa eligible according to your needs. We will assist you for all the required documents and put together a valid file and submit it to the department of home affairs as your representative. We keep on updating you with the file progress till the visa outcome is decided.

 

If you want to apply for a family visa in Australia visit us at our office or send us an email, we will get back to you shortly and will clear all your concerning doubts.

Migration Agent Adelaide

4.9
See All Reviews
Enquire Now
Fb Chat